Welcome to Lisa's Cemetery Site
lisa@southerncemeteries.org


Confederate Muster Rolls
and
Other Odds and Ends
(Alabama)

General Information
Source: Alabama Archives, Microfilm # S1988.0081


From--War Department
            The Adjutant General's Office
            Under date of February 10, 1926

    Federal Prisoner of War records show that the following named members of Company H, 62nd Regiment Alabama Infantry, Confederate States Army,
were captured at Blakely, Alabama, April 09, 1865:

Cummings, S.
McDonald, W. A.
Culverhouse, L. W.
Mynett, F.
Campbell, L. W.
Nelson, J. H.
Cates, J (or T) M.
Norris, C.
Cost, J. B.
Parker, S.
Campbell, T.
Parker, E. J.
Carr, E. T.
Powell, N.
Carr, W. S.
Pitts, J. W.
Douglass, W. E.
Pritchard, H.
Deassear, W. F.
Sawer (Sawyer) B.
Dickerson, B. S.
Shins (Sheehan) D.
Glenn, A.
Sidebottom, J. H.
Green, A. T.
Sigler, C. P.
Griffin, W. A.
Taylor, E. D.
Gunn, J. H.
Wilson, J. T. J.
Helington, F.
Werline, J. P.
Hamilton, E. J.
Watson, ?
Hudson, W.
Walk, ?
Jones, J. A.
Wisengur, W.
Kennedy, W. E.




The Adjutant General,
War Department
Washington, D.C.

    The following list was sent from the above address under date of January 28th, 1926.

    The records show that C. W. Sims, 1st Lieutenant, and R. T. B. Anderson, 2nd Lieutenant of Company H, Lockhart's Battalion, Alabama Exempts,
Confederate States Army, were captured at Fort Gaines, Alabama, August 8, 1864, and were exchanged or paroled.

    Register #4 New Orleans, La., shows that the following named enlisted men of that company were also captured and exchanged, except as otherwise noted.
Douglass, W. E.
Newson, W. N., Died September 09, 1864
Andrews, J.
Cargill, J., Died October 15, 1864
Powers, J.
Hay, A. P., Died December 08, 1864
Clark, T. J.
Holly, A., Died November 04, 1864
Crooks, L.
Johnsey, J., Died October 31, 1864
Dennis, J.
Lowery, J., Died October 21, 1864
Dickerson, B. S.
McElwraith, S. B., Died December 17, 1864
Finch, P. A.
Massey, A., Died October 11, 1864
Hosman, S. M.
Stranger, W., Died September 04, 1864
Johnston, F. C.
Stone, Wm., Died December 12, 1864
Monette, T. B.
Stone, J., Died September 23, 1864
Newman, W. D.
Stewart, B., Died October 27, 1864
Nelson, J.
Thompson, W., Died October 24, 1864
Sawyer, B.
Goodlaw, C. H., Died November 10, 1864
Sims, W. H.
Freen, J. T., Died November 19, 1864
Stone, J. T.
Slaughter, J. F., Died November 30, 1864
Stone, W.

Walls, T.

Wilson, J. C.

Crause, Jas.

Kennedy, W. W.

Spinks, W. H.

Johnson, Thomas

Desear, W. T.

Wilson, J. R.




Navy Department
Library and Naval War Records
Washington D. C.

March 21, 1910

Dear Sir:
    The earliest roster we have of the Confederate Navy is dated January 01, 1863, and is as follows:

NAMES
DUTY
WHERE A CITIZEN
Mallory, S. R.
Secretary
Florida

Tidball
, E. M.
Chief Clerk
Virginia
Moses, Z. P.
Clerk
South Carolina
Garnett, Theo S.
Clerk
Virginia
Spotswood, George W.
Clerk
Florida
Buchanan, Thos E.
Clerk
Virginia
VanFelson, C. A.
Messenger
Alabama

OFFICE OF ORDER AND DETAILS
Forrest, F.
Chief of Bureau
Virginia
Sinclair, A.
Ass't to Bureau
Virginia
Jones, James S.
Chief Clerk
Florida

                                                                 OFFICE OF ORDNANCE AND HYDROGRAPH
Minor, George
Chief of Bureau
Virginia
Brooke, J. M.
Ass't to Bureau
Virginia
McCorkle, J. P.
Chief Clerk
Virginia
Upshar, A. B.
Clerk
Virginia
Volk, F.
Draftsman
Virginia
Holdsworth, W.
Messenger
Virginia

                                                                     OFFICE OF MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Spotswood, W. A. W.
Chief of Bureau
Florida
Fennell, C. N.
Chief Clerk
Florida

                                                                   OFFICE OF PROVISIONS AND CLOTHING
DeBree, John
Chief of Bureau
Virginia
Deleon, T. C.
Chief Clerk
South Carolina

Yours Very Truly,
    Charles W. Stewart
          Supt, Library and Naval War Records




From Department of Archives and History, Montgomery, Alabama
Fort Morgan Garrison,
Mobile Harbor, Ala.
 ROLL OF THE GOVERNORS GUARD,
Selma, Alabama--January 09 through February 23, 1861:
Goldsby, T. J., Capt.
Francis, J. C., 2nd Sergt.
Reese, J. T., 1st Lieut.
Huggins, W. D., 3rd Sergt.
Snediker, J. G., 2nd Lieut.
Kipps, J. G., 4th Sergt.
Hardie, Joseph, 3rd Lieut.
Milton, W. B., 5th Sergt.
Haralson, James
Kidd, R. V., 1st Corpl.
West, J. M., Qr-M
Norwood, J. E. 2nd Corpl.
Bradley, H. C., Surgeon
White, C. B., 3rd Corpl.
Samuel, P. M., 1st Sergt.
McIver, T. A., 4th Corpl.
                                                                                           PRIVATES
Alston, J. J.
Haralson, F.
Stone, John B.
Adams, J. C.
Haralson, H.
Tissia, P.
Bohmer, H.
Hunter, J.
Taylor, J. W.
Bowers, E. C.
Lapsley, J. W.
Tanner, C.
Crail, A. W.
Lavender, E.
Tavel, J. L.
Conner, S. M.
Lared, B. S.
Vogelin, F.
Cussons, J.

Vincer, B. H.
Cater, S. Y.
Lee, John F.
Wright, W. C.
Dillard, R. K.
Milton, A. J.
Wright, M. A.
Dunn, E.
McQuire, T. K.
Whitley, G. Ordinance Sergt.
Demons, E.
Montague, F.
Van Felson, Charles, Drummer
Franklin, J. H.
Woole, W. F.
Melton, George, Drummer
Gibson, W. T.
Rowe, T. L.

Harris, W. H.
Settlemier, B. S.

Harris, G. W.
Samuel, T. L.




LIST OF A FEW MEMBERS OF CAPTAIN FRANK MOORE'S SCOUT
CAVALRY COMPANY, C.S.A.

Frank Moore, Captain
William Cleveland, Lieutenant
Timothy Jewett, Private
Samuel Smith, Private
Laurendine John, Private
Laurendine Joseph, Private
Reeves Richard, Private
Patrick Orrell, Private
Christopher Orrell, Private
Albert Lamey, Private
John Lamey, Private
William Beard, Private
Julius E. Delchamps, Private
William George, Private

**Note: This is not all of the company



Steenston, Mississippi, October 20th 1896
    This is to certify that the following surving members of Company K, 26th Alabama Regiment,
E. A. O'Neal, Colonel, Rhodes Brigade, D. H. Hill Division, T. J. Jackson Corps, C.S.A.,
were brave, true and gallant soldiers, and loyal to the Confederacy throughout the entire war;
Many of whom were wounded in the following battles;
Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Seven Days Battle around Richmond, South Mountain, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg.

The following are the known survivors
  ---Lieutenants---
R. F. Todd, J. I. Odom
-----------------------------------------------
---Sergeants---
J. R. Smith, S. A. Reed, J. E. Tomlin
Privates
Bobbitt, John
Fleming, John H.
Smith, W. W.
Curry, Sam
Garrison, Dock
Smith, W. C.
Curry, John
Franks, Robert
Smith, W. P.
Curry, Lee
Franks, Ed.
Smith, Francis
Cox, Jeff
Mitchell, John C.
Smith, J. W.
Cook, Daniel
Stratten, Wm.
Smith, Balam
Cook, Henry
Shelton, Eli
Sprouse, Dandridge
Dobbins, Pink
Shelton, Doc.

Signed:
E. C. Leich
Captain, Company K, 26th Alabama Regiment



No. 64 & 32

ROLL OF PRISONERS OF WAR, of Company E, 32nd & 58th Consolidated Alabama Regiment,
Holtzclaw's Brigade, Confederate States Army, commanded by Capt. S. D. Oliver,
surrendered at Citronelle, Alabama by Lieut. Gen. R. Taylor, C.S.A. to Maj. Gen. E.R.S. Canby, U.S.A.,
May 4th 1865, and paroled at Meridian, Miss.
NO.
NAME
RANK
CO.
REGIMENT
RESIDENCE
1
Vansandt, Geo. W.
1st Sergeant
E
32nd & 58th Alabama
Calhoun County, Ala
2
Whisonah, Andrew J.
1st Corporal
E 32nd & 58th Alabama St. Clair County, Ala
3
Morrison, James W.
3rd Corporal
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
4
Anderson, Jno. C.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
5
Christopher, Phillip P.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
6
Garrett, Benjamin F.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
7
Gwin, Thos. B.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
8
Johnson, David B.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
9
Lucas, William M.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Winston County, Ala
10
May, Thomas E.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Autauga County, Ala
11
McGinnis, James V.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
12
Page, James N.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
13
Sigler, William
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
14
Smith, Nathan
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
15
Thomas, James W.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
16
Weaver, Henry C.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Calhoun County, Ala
17
Williams, Jno. W. A.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama St. Clair County, Ala
18
Williams, Nathaniel F. G.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama St. Clair County, Ala
19
Yancy, Chatman R.
Private
E 32nd & 58th Alabama Talladega County, Ala
Samuel D. Oliver, Capt. Comd'g.
Co. E. 32nd & 58th Alabama Regiment Infantry, Holtzclaws Brigade



The following is copied from a private account book used for roll call of his company during the war. It is now in possession of his daughter,
Miss. Fannie Glover, Marietta, Ga.
The cover of this book is named, "James Bolon Glover, 1st Sergeant, Co. I, 7th Regiment, Gegorgia Cavalry".
This is written for the benefit of the enemy in case I am left dead in there lives.

Roll Call "I" 7th Regiment Georgia Cavalry
Brumby, Wallis, Captain
Kiser, M. P., 1st Lieut.
Glover, John Heyward, 2nd Lieut.
Mon, Joseph, 3rd Lieut.
Glover, James Bolon, 1st Sergeant
Florence, S. T., 2nd Sergeant
Brumby, C. R., 3rd Sergeant
White, Thomas, 4th Sergeant
Turner, M. N., 5th Sergeant
Glover, Joseph, 1st Corporal
Lord, J. N. 2nd Corporal
Heggie, R. C., 3rd Corporal
Pacc, J. L., 4th Corporal
**List of Privates not given**


CARROLL GUARDS, COMPANY F, 19TH GEORGIA REGIMENT
**This was the 2nd Company that left Carroll County to go to the war 1861, left home June 1861
OFFICERS
Curtis, W. E., Captain
Black, A. N., 1st Lieut.
William, H. M., 2nd Lieut.
Benson, W. W., 3rd Lieut.
Hamilton, William, 1st Sergeant
Young, R. C., 2nd Sergeant
Campbell, W. P., 3rd Sergeant
Tomms, W. W., 4th Sergeant
Beddingfield, Wm., 1st Corporal
Farr, J. J., 2nd Corporal
Norman, W. H., 3rd Corporal
Williams, R. L., 4th Corporal
PRIVATES
Gilbert, Adams
Crawford, G. W.
Holcombe, Reuben
Arrington, F. M.
Daniel, J. M.
Hamilton, A.
Avery, Jno.
Davenport, C. J.
Hudson, E. H.
Bentley, W. H.
Dempsey, Levi J.
Hamilton, M. T.
Banks, Vincent
Duke, Alford
Hembree, Sylvanus
Bass, Tilman
Duke, Albert
Hollaway, S. J.
Barnes, Thos.
Duncan, J. R.
Hollaway, S. L.
Baskin, S. W.
Demsey, L. G.
Hollaway, W. W.

Bonner, J. T.
Demsey, Jno.
Driver, W. G.

Holmes, Jno. T.
Beddingfield, J. T.
Elliott, Samuel
Jones, Jno. T.
Bridges, J. M.
Estes, G. T.
Johnson, F. C.
Bridges, T. D.
Gladney, L. M.
Johnson, J. J.
Bridges, W. H. H.
Gamble, J. B.
Kendey, Hugh
Buise, W. C.
Garrison, Wm.
Kingsberry, E. J.
Buise, J. W.
Gable, Wesley
Knight, Frank
Barrow, Jno.
Gladney, Thomas
Long, Henry
Carson, Geo. H.
Gray, B. W. C.
Mandsville, P. J.
Chandler, Thos. H.
Hanvey, S. P.
Merrell, A. N.
Cooper, W. T.
Holcombe, James D.
Mehaffey, Jno. W.
Merrell, T. J.
McCoy, Wm. A. Milligan, S. W.
Merrell, Jno. W. Newton, J. W. Pitts, Isaac, W.
Pitts, Mark Prestley, Jno. Proctor, J. F.
Platt, Tump Reid, Henry T. Reid, D. N.
Reid, William A. Reid, Matthew Richards, J. M. H. D.
Richards, R. H. Ridahan, Jno. Rutledge, A. J.
Smith, Darius Scudder, S. S. Smith, Gideon
Smith, Henry W. Strickland, H. H. Silvey, Jno. H.
Thompson, B. Thompson, Jno. E. Thornton, T. J.
Tilman, D. N. Walker, James Williams, Reuben
Willingham, Wm. T. Whitehorn, Z. H. Warner, Jno. B.
Williams, Benj. Williams, James Warner, Walter
Young, George Young, A. C.




Roll of Commissioned Officers and Enlisted Men of the Confederate Army
surrendered to
Brig. Genl. R.S. Granger, Comd'g. Dist. Nor. Ala. at Huntsville Ala., May 15th 1865
J. C. Drake, Capt. Co. C, 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
NAME
RANK
CO.
REGIMENT
REMARKS
Drake, J.C.
Capt.
C
25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry

Drake, T. A.
2nd Lieut.
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Vann, J. H.
5th Sergeant
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Drake, T. S.
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Morris, John
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Morris, John
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Turner, Preston
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Turner, Henry B.
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Mann, Wm. W.
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Sims, Nathan
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Mayhern, Henry
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Middleton, Nanley
Private
C 25th Battalion Alabama Cavalry
Clark, Benj.
Private
E
50th Alabama Infantry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Friar, James
Private
H
16th Alabama Infantry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Brooks, Edward H.
Sergeant
K
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Humphrey, Jas.
Sergeant
K
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Garner, Joseph H.
Corporal
K
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Jones, George T.
Private
G
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Fowlkes, Jas. C.
Private
C
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Kelly, Glemming J.
Private
K
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama
Anderson, Stephen J.
Private
E
4th Alabama Cavalry
Attached to Co. C, 25th Battalion, Alabama







           Civil War Records
Return to Civil War Records
Home Page
Home

Copyright ©2009, Lisa McKinney, www.southerncemeteries.org, all rights reserved.