Lisa's Cemetery Site
&
Other Odds & Ends
lisa@southerncemeteries.org





CONFEDERATE REST
Magnolia Cemetery
Rows 06 through 10

Rows 15 through 19
Rows 11 through 14
Rows 01 through 05


**Facing Confederate Rest from the street, the names read from left to right starting on the front row.**

ROW 10

Boley, D.--Co. K, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Hewise, J.--Co. C, 15th Confederate Cavalry, C.S.A.

Cant, W. L.--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Winslett, D.--Co. E, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Herring, Geo--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Porch, T. A.--Co. G, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Staub, G.
--Wash Artillery, C.S.A.

Love, J. W.
--Co. B, 42nd Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Logan, Ned--Co. G, 42nd Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Cole, C. G.
--Culpepper's Battery, C.S.A.

Young, J. R.--Co. C, 42nd Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Kahn, J.--Co. D, 30th Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Ryland, Wm. G.
--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Hatton, J. W.--Co. B, Engr. Troops, C.S.A.

Siknon, J. F.--Co. G, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Kelly, Levi--Co. E, 3rd Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Carter, J. M.--Co. E, 42nd Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Brame, B.--Co. E, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Hollingswood, J.--Co. B, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Comander, W. F.--Confederate Soldier

Ward, J.
--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Curry, J. B.--Co. B, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

O'Dell, John--Co. G, 3rd Missouri Regiment, C.S.A.

Helms, R.--Confederate Soldier

Lowry, John--Confederate Soldier

Weeks, W.--Vaiden's Artillery, C.S.A.

Gomel, J.--Confederate Soldier

Strickland, C. H.--55th Tennessee Regiment, C.S.A.

Kenedy, Jas.--Co. B, 4th Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Jones, Aron--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Webster, Wm.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Hollingworth, H. E.--Co. E, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Murphy, J. H.--Co. G, 40th Tennessee Regiment, C.S.A.

McGaw, W. S.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi, C.S.A.

Calhoun, B.--Co. C, 22nd Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Crauns, F. D. C.--Co. B, 2nd Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Addock, J. M.--Engr. Corps, C.S.A.

Lankford, Eli--Co. B, 1st Mississippi, C.S.A.

Sanders, T. F.--Alabama Cavalry, C.S.A.

Johnston, W. B.--Confederate Soldier

Potter, J. E.--Co. E, 1st Mississippi Reserves, C.S.A.

Hilman, L. J.--Forrest's Cavalry, C.S.A.

Killdove, W. J.--Co. B, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Muchant, J. M.--Co. F, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Tennant, A. J.--Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves C.S.A.

Breeland, Jos--Co. A, 1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Jones, B.--Co. D, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Williams, J.--Confederate Soldier

Kohler, Ad.--Co. G, 20th Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Gail, John--Confederate Soldier

Young, Wm.--Confederate Sodier

Hughes, Alex--Co. B, 3rd Alabama, C.S.A.

Smith, Ed.--Co. K, 30th Louisiana Reserves, C.S.A.


ROW 09

Hadoway, P.--Confederate Soldier

Lindsey, J. P.--Co. G, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Gandy, R. H.--Confederate Soldier

Williams, Wm. H.--Co. G, 1st Louisiana Reserves, C.S.A.

Cross, W.--Co. H, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Nelms, S. H.
--Co. K, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Nelson, J. D.--Confederate Soldier

Smith, B. I.--Co. F, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Cameron, John--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Bennet, A. K.--Co. B, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Savage, Chas.--Co. A, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Wood, Wm.--Co. K, 37th Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Smook, M. B.--Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Holland, John--Confederate Soldier

Glover, G. W.--Owen's Battery, C.S.A.

Brown, Albert--Co. D, 12th Missouri Cavalry, C.S.A.

Avery, Benjamin--Co. G, 37th Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Hawkins, D. A.--Co. G, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Fitzpatrick, Bernard--Co. I, 22 Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Waller, J. H.--Co. E, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Beddock, J.--2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Brown, J. S.--Co. F, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McCough, J.--Engr. Troops, C.S.A.

T. F. S.--Confederate Soldier

Moses, J. L.--Lieut., Confederate Soldier Pic 2, Pic 3

Berchet, J.--Confederate Soldier

Godwin, J.--Lockhart's Battery, C.S.A.

Campbell, Wm.--Co. D, 6th Alabama Cavalry, C.S.A.

Dodson, W. C.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Cole, J. F.--Co. F, 5th Tennessee Regiment, C.S.A.

Jones, Jas.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Street, P. E.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Bosson, Jas--Corp., Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Hunter, Martin--Co. C, 21st Tennessee Regiment, C.S.A.

Kenedy, J.--Co. D, 30th Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Kelly, John--Co. B, 3rd Mississippi Regiment, C.S.A.

Coward, N.--Confederate Soldier

Dixon, G. H.--C.S. Cav., C.S.A.

Gohey, N. H.--Co. F, 21st Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Davis, J. W.--Co. B, 7th Alabama Cavalry, C.S.A.

Williams, Allen--Confederate Soldier

Malone, G. C.--Co. B, 37th Mississippi Regiment, C.S.A.

Pender, W. B.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Hodges, Christ.--Lieut., Co. F, 20th Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Williams, T. F.--Co. D, 21st Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Stickland, D.--Co. I, 7th Alabama Cavalry, C.S.A.

Crouch, W. B.--Confederate Soldier

Tilman, J. R.
--Sgt., Co. D, 49th Tennessee Regiment, C.S.A.

Dailey, P.--Confederate Soldier

Brewer, J. M.--Confederate Soldier

Lawler, T. J.--Co. E, 30th Louisiana Battery, C.S.A.


ROW 08

Mason, J.--Co. G, 22nd Louisiana, C.S.A.

Dallon,  A. P.--Co G, 22, Louisiana, C.S.A.

Bryant, J. E.--Confederate Soldier

Cooper, H. H.--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Rom, Geo.--Co. D, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Hutto, Geo., G.--Co. I, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Fendley, F. M.--Co. F, 1st Louisiana Reserves, C.S.A.

McRaney, M.--Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown
--Confederate Soldier

Livingston, J.--Co. K, 22nd Louisiana, C.S.A.

Birchfield, J.--Co. G, 42nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Fraser, Ben J.--Co. G, 42nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Spirks, T. J.--Co. D, 42nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Hutto, H.--Co. K, 4th Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Holland, J.--Co. G, 2nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Branley, E. C.--Co. I, 29th Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Clayton, J. M.
--Co. F, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Hughes--1st Missouri Cavalry, C.S.A.

Pue, Wm.
--Co. F, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Stubblefield, M. P.--1st Kentucky Cavalry, C.S.A.

Plattillo, Geo.--Charpentier's Battery, C.S.A.

Dupont, Wm.--Co. H, 15th Cavalry, C.S.A.

Boyen, W. B.
--Co. C, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Sanders, Thomas E.
--Confederate Soldier, Pic 2, Pic 3

Force, J. T.--Co. K, 7th Alabama, C.S.A.

Mathews, J. P.
--Co. B, 26th Tennessee, C.S.A.

Howz--Corp., Texas Battery, C.S.A.

Clements, J. B.
--Co. B, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Wilson, Jas.--Confederate Soldier

Wilson, G. W.--Co. H, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Grady, Richard--Co. C, 5th Louisiana, C.S.A.

Ennison, B. M.--Winston's Artillery, C.S.A.

Sharp, M.--Confederate Soldier

Newton, E.
--Confederate Soldier

Campbell, J. E.
--Seaman, C.S.N.

Williams, G. W.--Confederate Soldier

McGaw, W. J.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi, C.S.A.

Unknown
--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Ward, Wm.--Co. I, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Crowe, J. B.--Co. H, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Allen, R. M.--Corp., Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Harris, N.--Co. H, 17th Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Black, W. B.--1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McDoyle, Jas.--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Cochran, Jas.--Co. F, 14th Louisiana, C.S.A.

McIver, J. K.--1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

McCloud, T. C.
--Confederate Soldier

Brenner, P.--Co. H, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Bigby, J. R.
--Co. H, 20th Mississippi Regiment, C.S.A.

Maxwell, M. S.
--Co. B, 21st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Shelton, J. C.--Farrant's Battery, C.S.A.

McKnight, W. L.--Sgt., Co. G, 53rd Tennessee, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

McGrand--Co. C, 1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Ballot, A. D.--Inge's Cavalry, C.S.A.

Eason, D.--Co. I, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.


ROW 07


Randell, M.--Co. F, 3rd Alabama, C.S.A.

Wiggins, Tim--Co. H, 62nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Nidee, P. H.--Co. C, 13th Louisiana, C.S.A.

Mosley--Lieut., Confederate Soldier

Harris, J. W.--Co. K, 42nd Alabama, C.S.A.

Julian, E.
--Co. A, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Gooding, S. S.--Co. B, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Towd, Geo.--Moor's Mississippi Cavalry, C.S.A.

Nichols, J. J.
--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Davie, M. W.--Co. G, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

De Pras, M.--Spanish Guards, C.S.A.

Aiken, Jas.--Co. G, Lowery's Cavalry, C.S.A.

Carro, A.--Spanish Guards, C.S.A.

Johnson, J.--Co. K, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Lefeavre, J.--Co. I, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Preston, J. W.--Confederate Soldier

Skipper, J. B.--Co. H, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Bobbs, W. F.--Co. H, 4th Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Everett, A. N.
--Co. C, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Evans, A. R.--Co. C, Lockhart's Battery, C.S.A.

Hurston, W. J.--Co. G, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Paider, L.--Co. C, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Tyner, J. N.
--1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Ross, Dan--Co. C, 1st Alabama Artillery, C.S.A.

Smith, W.
--Confederate Soldier

Krouse, John M.--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Wilson, J. H.--Co. G, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Porch, J. M.--Co. D, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Boyett, T. L.--Co. D, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Unknown
--Confederate Soldier

Price, Jno.--Co. G, 1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Lowry, D. L.--Co. E, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Faulkner, Joel--Co. K, 3rd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Conway, I.--Engr. Department, C.S.A.

Lindsey, Wm. J.--Co. E, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Holley, Jas.--Co. K, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Walker, E.--Co. A, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Kilpatrick, Wm.--Hane's Battery, C.S.A.

Tate, L.--Co. B, 1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Hutter, W. J.
--Co. I, 42nd Alabama, C.S.A.

McElrath, S. A.--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Hennington, G. W.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Dean, L. J.--Sgt., Co. G, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Deason, M.--Confederate Soldier

Lovelace, A. G.--3rd Alabama Battery, C.S.A.

Price, Peter
--Confederate Soldier

Holston, M.--Confederate Soldier

Fleher, A. M.
--Co. I, 21st Alabama Regiment, C.S.A.

Merrell, A.--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Green, W. B.-
-Co. A, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Mizell, G. W.--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Carter, J. D.--Co. B, 29th Alabama, C.S.A.

McGuire, J.--Co. I, 29th Tennessee, C.S.A.

Harper, A. J.--Co. L, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Jolly, J. J.
--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Luther, C. J.--2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Or, J. W.--Co. G, 8th Mississippi, C.S.A.

Harris, J. S.
--Confederate Soldier

Shomberger--Co. I, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Clark, W. J.
--Co. H, 3rd Alabama, C.S.A.


ROW 06

Buffaloe, W. H.--Confederate Soldier

Chesnut, A.--Philip's Battery, C.S.A.

Nolan, N.--Co. G, 1st Louisiana, C.S.A.

Bennett, Chas.--Co. G, 1st Louisiana, C.S.A.

Gulloh, L.--Co. I, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Buchanan, W. C.
--Co. G, 1st Louisiana, C.S.A.

McGrath, J.
--Co. K, 4th Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Howel, H. J.
--Co. C, 1st Louisiana, C.S.A.

Pickett, B. C.--Buchanan's Battery, C.S.A.

Pemey, J. A.--Co. B, 1st Mississippi Battery, C.S.A.

Ryan, Jno.--Confederate Soldier

Fox, Wm.--Co. K, 3rd Mississippi, C.S.A.

Lay, Preston--Co. B, 36th Mississippi, C.S.A.

Rogers, J. H.--Co. E, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Kelly, R.--Confederate Soldier

Anderson, Wm.--Co. K, 22nd Louisiana, C.S.A.

Foster, Geo.--Co. B, 1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Carter, S. L.--Co. K, 4th Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Hodges, R. L.--Co. C, 1st Mississippi, C.S.A.

Hogan, G. H.--Co. H, 8th Mississippi Cavalry, C.S.A.

Young, W.--Co. K, 4th Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Matthews, J. L.--Co. K, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Sims, B. P.--Co. H, 21st Alabama, C.S.A.

Sharp, W.--Co. B, McCrosby's Battery, C.S.A.

Howard, J. W.--Co. H, 4th Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Kilgore, J.--Co. B, 8th Mississippi, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Henderson, W. F.--Co. F, 21st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Patrick, A. J.--Co. K, 37th Mississippi, C.S.A.

Garrett, S. H.--Co. A, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Fazan, Z.--Co. H, 14th Missouri Regiment, C.S.A.

Butler, B. R.--Co. F, 37th Alabama, C.S.A.

McGraw, S.
--Co. F, 43rd Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Burnett, J. M.--Co. D, 1st Mississippi Artillery, C.S.A.

Heath, Jno.--Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McDonald, W. A.
--Co. A, 7th Mississippi Cavalry, C.S.A.

Floyd, J. J.--Co. F, 37th Alabama, C.S.A.

Willingham, J.--Co. G, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McFargen, J.--Co. C, Harris Battery, C.S.A.

Garlick, E. B.
--Co. C, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Martin, J. J.--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Daniels, J. J.--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Swindle, J. M.--Co. D, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Buhl, Jno.--Co. G, 27th Mississippi, C.S.A.

McCall, D. S.--Co. D, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Holderness, G. W.--Owen's Battery, C.S.A.

Morrison, R. H.
--8th Mississippi Cavalry, C.S.A.

Wooden, J. W.
--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Corden, S.--Co. I, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McCoboy, C. C.
--Co. C, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Unknown--Confederate Soldier

Howton, Louis
--Co. C, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

McGowan, J. R.--Co. E, 22nd Louisiana Regiment, C.S.A.

Richardson, J. M.
--Co. C, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Shipper, Jno.--Co. C, 17th Alabama, C.S.A.

Pulham, Wm.--1st Louisiana Artillery, C.S.A.

Smith, Wm.--Darden's Battery, C.S.A.

Simpson, A.
--Co. C, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Johnson, E. M.
--Co. B, 2nd Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Wilson, L. J.--Co. H, 1st Alabama Reserves, C.S.A.

Clifton, Thos.--Confederate Soldier



Rows 01 through 5



Return to Civil War Page



Return to Cemetery Page





Home